Privacy Policy

 

Overview

This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By publishing this Privacy Policy, we at HeadUp Labs Pty Ltd and related companies aim to make it easy for users signing up for HeadUp mobi to understand what personal information we collect and store, for what purpose, how we collect that information and offer contact details in the event of questions or complaints.

The information we collect

HeadUp Labs Pty Ltd has developed a mobile application which compiles and analyses information about users, to get a better understanding of their health and lifestyle behaviours, identify trends and correlations, and provide useful insights and recommendations to users. The application uses information collected from wearable devices and smartphones, responses to health and lifestyle questions as well as HeadUp Labs’ analytic tools.

While using the app, HeadUp Labs will collect personal information which might enable you to be identified such as your name and email address. We may also collect personal information from other service providers.

We will also ask you a number of questions about yourself, your health and lifestyle (such as how well you sleep, how many meals you eat, whether you smoke, your interests, your employment situation). Some health-related information we collect may be “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act, and is covered by additional protections, which we comply with.

If we do not have access to your personal information, your ability to use the HeadUp app may be limited.

How we use your information

HeadUp Labs Pty Ltd will only use or disclose the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purposes of provided HeadUp app and related administration, reporting and provision of services. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. For example, we may use your personal information to fulfil your registration, send you communications, respond to your enquiries, administer your account, display insights based upon your health and lifestyle behaviours.

We may also use or disclose your information for reporting and research, for example on the relationship between physical activity levels and sleep patterns. Where we publish, report or otherwise disclose data to unrelated third parties, it will not include your personal information, i.e. it will be aggregated and/or anonymised.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site, to gather demographic information about our user base.

We may contact you by email, mobile notifications or SMS on a regular basis to check in how you feel and collect more information so we can analyse it in context of the other data we access through your wearable device or to gather feedback from you regarding your experience of the app. You can choose to unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

Disclosure of your information

We will not, without your consent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not related to the usage of the HeadUp app. We may disclose your personal information as required by law when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order or legal obligation, protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Unless in signing up for HeadUp, you expressly or impliedly agree to make certain information available publicly, all personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability, subject to the other terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to the HeadUp app are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. In some cases, the organisations to which we disclose your information, for purposes such as data storage and research, may be based outside Australia.

Access to your personal information

Upon request, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you. If your personal information changes or the information we hold is incorrect, you may correct, update, amend, or ask to have it removed by contacting support@headuplabs.com. If you no longer desire our service, please contact us at support@headuplabs.com. We will respond to your request to within 28 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We may store electronic data in our databases for a longer period, but if you request we will endeavour to delete your personal information from those. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and other similar technologies are used by us and our service providers, technology partners or other 3rd party assets (such as social media). These technologies are used to help administer the site, identify the total number of users, measure traffic patterns for research purposes, personalise or customise content so that a user’s preferences can be “remembered” when they return to the site, and to better manage content. HeadUp Labs uses technology to track user movements whilst within the Insiders application. This allows authorized HeadUp Labs staff the ability to replay visitor experiences, understand error reports and provide better customer service. HeadUp Labs does not save or transmit any personally identifiable information using this technology.

Protection of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Where utilised for the purpose of transactions, the website uses a login process to promote the security of usernames and passwords. When you enter sensitive information or log-in credentials, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The website’s servers are located in a secured data centre with security measures in place. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to 3rd party sites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of HeadUp Labs. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

You can use your Facebook account to sign up for the HeadUp Insiders program. When you log in using Facebook, we access your name and email address. Facebook does not get access to the information you enter into your HeadUp account and HeadUp will never post anything on your behalf via Facebook. Your interactions with this feature is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We also use device integration with Fitbit. This service will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us and to pre-populate our sign-up form. HeadUp Labs will access the information tracked via your Fitbit device that you choose to share with us until you choose to disconnect your device.

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

Queries and complaints

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information, please contact us using the details below. If we are unable to resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact us

  • HeadUp Labs Pty Ltd
  • Contact Support
  • 11/320 Carlisle Street, Balaclava, Victoria, Australia, 3183
  • +61 3957 2222

 

 

Last updated July 2018